Indians at Queenston Heights - Queenston, ON
17T E 658150 N 4780669
Marker affixed to a boulder recounting the involvement of the Six Nations during the Battle of Queenston Heights and throughout the War of 1812.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker in a small park in Queenston, recounting the involvement of the Six Nations tribes during the Battle of Queenston Heights.

Marker text reads:

"Warriors of the Six Nations of Iroquois (Mohawks, Oneidas, Onondagas, Cayugas, Senecas, Tuscaroras), mainly from the Grand River, fought as allies of the British in this historic battle with the Americans. Speaking distinctive dialects and with different religious beliefs, these Indians were drawn together for the battle by John Norton. A resourceful and courageous commander, Norton, a man of Cherokee and Scottish ancestry, was a Mohawk (Teyoninhokawawen) by adoption. With John Brant (Ahyouwaeghs), the youngest son of Joseph Brant (Thayendanegea) and John Bearfoot, a veteran of the American Revolutionary War, the Iroquois fought for their own survival as a people and in support of the British."

The marker, and other War of 1812 artifacts, are accessible from Queenston Street off the Niagara Parkway.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 12 October, 1980

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Niagara Parks Commission, Queenston Community Association