Renland & Fleming - Red Lodge, Montana
12T E 637697 N 5005261
A 1900 building standing between a 1900 and an 1899 building, this two storey brick building with sandstone trim was designed by amateur architect, Frank Sell. The brickwork on this building is some of the most detailed to be found in the district.
Location: Montana, United States

Beginning in the 1980s Red Lodge experienced a revival in interest in the historic content of the town. As a result, a great many of the buildings in the historic district, including this one, had the later, non sympathetic renovations and coverings reversed or removed, exposing as much as possible of the original materials and design of the buildings. In this building the transom glass covering was removed and the lower floor renovations undone, taking it back close to its original appearance. The careful reader will note similar discrepancies between the 1983 to 1986 NRHP nomination form description and the present appearance of many of the buildings in the district.

When this, the Red Lodge Improvement Company building, was completed in late 1900, one of the first tenants was Renland & Fleming, purveyors of clothing, shoes & boots and "general merchandise". They immediately began running ads in the local paper, the Red Lodge Picket, an example of which follows.

Photo goes Here

Photo goes Here
Red Lodge Improvement Co. P-13 9-13 North Broadway, 1900
Originally a three bay building with central portion exhibiting decorative brick archival and dentil work on second level. Two story masonry structure with first floor alterations consisting of covering original transom glass with modern signage and new metal facade, modification of original entrances, installation of plate glass and enclosing of portions of original storefront. Original side entrance to upper level intact. Second floor retains very good integrity. Continuous stone band, including window sills, spans facade. Two sets of paired double hung windows set in south and north bays. Decorative corbelling across window heads and parapet. Sandstone coping.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page
Name of publication (required):