Many Masons Are Coming - Building About Ready
12T E 619387 N 5213642
A beautiful old sandstone building, the Lewistown Masonic Temple has been home to Friendship Lodge #37 for well over a century.
Location: Montana, United States

An abundance of good quality local sandstone led to the construction of a host of sandstone buildings in Lewistown's early years. The stonemasons, for the most part, were Croatian stonemasons who immigrated from Bribir. On hearing of the “boom” and the availability of good stone, a few “Bribirci” set out for Lewistown as early as 1897 and quickly found work. Other Croatian stonemasons, hearing of their success, began coming to Lewistown in increasing numbers. By 1915, the Croatian population had swelled to an estimated 100 in Lewistown and 373 in Fergus County (1910 census).The population of Lewistown more than tripled between 1900 and 1908 and the streets were rapidly lined with stone buildings to meet the needs of the fast growing community.

As would be expected, the contractor for the Lewistown Masonic Temple was a Croatian, one Peter Tuss. His contract, in the amount of $13,450.00, stipulated that he was to "furnish the material and do all work, whatever necessary pursuant to plans". In addition to the stonework, there was carpenter work in the amount of, $2,929.00, electrical, $1,000, mill work at $2,500, plumbing & heating at $4,527.93 and, finally, plastering at $2,600.

Begun in 1908 and dedicated on July 20, 1909, the cornerstone for the Lewistown Masonic Temple was laid on August 26, 1908.

Prior to the dedication of the hall, the Fergus County Democrat ran a front page article warning the citizens of Lewiston of the impending arrival of scores of Masons. Most of the article is reprinted below.
MANY MASONS ARE COMING - BUILDING ABOUT READY
LEWISTOWN, FERGUS COUNTY, MONTANA,
TUESDAY, JULY 13, 1909

Scores of Visitors Will Arrive in Lewistown
to Attend Dedication Exercises.

Finishing Touches Being Put On Magnificent
Home of Lewistown Masonic Fraternity.

Next Tuesday, one week from today, will be the red letter day in the history of the Masonic lodge of Lewistown. On that day the dedication exercises marking the completion of their magnificent new home on the corner of Fourth avenue and Broadway, will be held. The local Masons will have present with them over one hundred visiting members of the lodge from all parts of the state.

Large Number Accept.
The committee have already received a large number of acceptances in response to the invitations sent out and letters are being received every day from Masons who say that they are coming.

Building Will Be Ready.
The fine three story building will be ready when the day for dedication rolls around. The third floor, which is used as the lodge room, and one of the prettiest in the state, by the way, is fully completed and the members have been busy during the last week installing hundreds of dollars worth of magnificent new furniture. When the doors are thrown open next Tuesday, the scene which shall be presented to the eyes of the visiting brothers will be one which may well be a source of pride to the members of the Lewistown organization.

The second floor which is to be occupied by the Judith Club will also be ready for inspection when the building is dedicated but the club will not move in until the first of August. The first floor has been rented and will be occupied about the first of next month or somewhat later. Workmen are now busy clearing away the debris around the new building so that there will be nothing to detract from the beautiful appearance of the structure when its christening day arrives...
From the Ferqus County Democrat
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here