The Guenther House - King William Historic District - San Antonio TX
14R E 548909 N 3253676
The Guenther House is listed as a contributing building to the King William National Register Historic District, and received its own NRHP listing in 1990.

From the King William Historic District Nomination Form: (visit link)

"[page 5] . . . Carl Guenther, a German miller, had purchased the southwestern section of the area, in 1859, and established a mill and his home there. These have been modernized and have grown, but still form the terminus of the King William District. (Taylor and Taylor."The King William Neighborhood: An Appraisal." pp. 2-3.)"

And also from the Wikipedia article about the Guenther House: (visit link)

"The Guenther House is a restaurant, museum and store located at 205 E. Guenther Street in the Bexar County city of San Antonio in the U.S. state of Texas. Currently operated by C. H. Guenther and Son. Inc., the home was originally built as a private residence in 1859 by Pioneer Flour Mills founder Carl Hilmar Guenther. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places listings in Bexar County, Texas in 1972 as a contributing structure of the King William Historic District. On October 11, 1990, it received an individual NRHP listing in addition to its 1972 contributing property listing."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): King William Historic District

205 E Guenther San Antonio TX