Concho County Courthouse - Paint Rock, TX
14R E 412661 N 3486325
The Concho County courthouse designed by architect, F.E. Ruffini and built in 1886 under the supervision of his brother Oscar, is a two-story structure of native stone.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Built in the Second Empire style much favored for public buildings of the period, its dominant visual feature is its characteristic Mansard roof. The roof rises in three sections featuring elegantly enframed circular dormers, contrasting cornice and trim, all of galvanized iron,and wrought iron cresting over the entry pavilion."

"At each elevation the entrances are emphasized by a triangular pediment from which a Mansard-roofed pavilion rises. Projecting bays flank the north and south entries with cornices slightly higher than the adjacent wall surfaces. The walls are laid up in cream-colored ashlar masonry with substantial cut stone quoins and a string course between floors. A wide cornice is carried on ornamental brackets. Tall, narrow windows are capped with stilted arches of cut stone and a cut stone string course runs from the base of the arch and the band across the facade."

152 N. Roberts Avenue
Pain Rock, TX USA