The Guenther House -- San Antonio TX
14R E 548909 N 3253676
One of the nicest places in San Antonio to have a delicious breakfast made from C. H. Guenther Pioneer products and baking mixes

Generations of Texas families have used Guenther Mill's Pioneer baking mixes and grain products in their homes (I, Mama Blaster am one of those).

In 1988 the Guenther House, built in 1859 as a family home by Guenther Mill founder C. H. Guenther, was renovated into a restaurant that serves a very special breakfast and brunch.

See our Yelp review here: (visit link)

From the restaurant website: (visit link)

"The restaurant encompasses the original kitchen, tea room, dining room and the outdoor arbor areas of the Guenther House.

The downstairs Restaurant has “Ballroom-style” seating and displays the turn of the 20th century style used in hotels and restaurants. The Art Nouveau style of the 1920’s, is characterized by the use of stained glass, symmetrical lines and extensive plant motifs. Constructed between 1915 and 1918, the room reflects the miller’s trade, with plaster bundles of corn and wheat used as supports for the mantel and wall buffet.

Interested in more restaurant architectural features – Take a Guenther House tour."

Take a look at the menu here: (visit link)