150 Years of Milling #2 -- Guenther House, San Antonio TX
Second of three signs of history at the Guenther House, in San Antonio TX

Three signs of history are located on the grounds of the Guenther House in San Antonio. This sign is located at north side of the Guenther House, in the garden by the sundial.

The sign reads as follows:

"MORE THAN 150 YEARS OF MILLING

1859

C. H. Guenther and his growing family move into their new home the side the San Antonio River overlooking the new mill, completed the following year. The 6-room two-story home is built with limestone blocks quarried north of San Antonio on the site of today’s zoo in Brackenridge Park. Much of the first floor is partly below the level of the ground, which serves as insulation in the summer heat.

1915

Erhard Guenther, CH Guenther’s youngest son, and his wife Lottie transform the house. A three-story addition covers the original entrance facing the mill, a new entrance is built on the side, and green tile roof covers it all. The couple furnishes the home with items collected during their world travels.

1948

The last Guenthers move out of the house, which becomes a test kitchen for new products and office and storage space.

1988

A two-year renovation returns the Guenther House to its old-time splendor. The house opens to the public as a historical museum and gift shop, with a restaurant whose offerings are made with the wide variety of products from the mill next door."
Group that erected the marker: Guenther Mill

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: