Bel-Air Drive-in - Roadside Attraction - Mitchell, Illinois, USA.
15S E 754729 N 4294377
The Bel-Air Drive-in sign - Featured on 'Roadside Peek' the roadside attraction website. Located in Mitchell, Illinoise, USA.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Bel-Air Drive-in movie theatre opened in the mid 1950s and closed in 1987. All that remains is this vintage marquee sign. Located alongside an old alignment of Route 66, in Mitchell, Illinois.
From the Cinema Treasures Website:
"The Bel-Air opened in the 1950’s as a single-screen drive-in, situated off the historic Route 66. It was originally part of the Mid-America Theatres chain, based in St. Louis. In the 1970’s, a second screen was built. At one time, the Bel-Air Drive-In could accomodate about 700 cars.

Its concession building also housed a tiny indoor seating area, with a large picture window, for when the weather was bad (since it was originally open year-round).
BAC Theatres ran the drive-in from 1982 until it closed in 1987. The Bel-Air Drive-In was completely demolished by the mid-1990’s except for its colorful and classy marquee (a large, bright red bell is behind the name of the drive-in), still in fairly good shape (except for the “R” in the “Air” part of the theater’s name is missing)." Text Source: (visit link)
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)