Eglise Saint-Quentin - Wirwignes, France
31U E 412423 N 5615379
[EN] This church is located in the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region and the beginning of its construction dates from the 12th century. [FR] Cet église est située dans la région Nord-Pas-de-Calais et le début de sa construction date du 12e siècle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The first church was probably built at the beginning of the 12th century. Until 1876 remained a construction called "low church", serving as nave.

The base of the bell tower may date from this time. Late 15th early 16th century, a new choir was built. During the 17th century, changes were made to the bell tower.

Restorations from 1812 to 1863. In 1867, after a trip to the Holy Land, Egypt and Italy, Father Lecoutre wanted to make the church a monumental catechism allowing parishioners to apprehend the Bible through its furniture and decoration interior.

The project is executed from 1869. Eight side chapels are created along the "low church" destroyed in 1876. The bell tower was raised one level; an arrow came to crown him in 1879-1880 on the drawings of the engineer Emile Gérard.

In 1882, new stained glass windows were installed. During the inter-war years, the chapel of the Virgin was transformed into a cave of Lourdes with false rocks made of reinforced cement. This building is a milestone in the genesis of Naive Art that will explode in the 20th century.