Boots Court Motel - Carthage, Missouri, USA.
15S E 383358 N 4115406
Arthur Boots began construction of Boots Court Motel in 1938. The Hotel has a Radio in every room. Stay in this Motel & experience how it felt to travel the Historic Route 66 in the 1940's. Located in Carthage, Missouri.

The Boots Motel, opened in 1939 as the Boots Court a historic U.S. Route 66 motor hotel in Carthage, Missouri.
Experience how it felt to travel the Historic Route 66, in the 1940's radio in the room, No TV. (But with free WiFi)

"The Historic Boots Court is located in Carthage, Missouri on Old Route 66 on what is called the "CROSSROADS of AMERICA". The Boots was built in 1939 by Arthur Boots, and still carries his name today. The "Motel" was saved from demolition by two sisters who are presently restoring the property to the way it was in 1949, and with the five rooms in the detached annex being completed and opened-for-business in 2012, this famous Art Deco-Streamline Modern building is currently listed by Trip Advisor.com as the "Best Motel in Carthage"! Stay with us and experience history.

On the exterior, two important changes were recently made. The inappropriate gable roofs, installed in the 1970s, were removed and the flat roofs reinstated using a matching grant from the National Park Service Route 66 Corridor Preservation Program. With the gable roofs gone, Boots Court will be eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places. And the neon sign has been restored to its original colors and wording thanks to a generous donation from a fan of Route 66 and Boots Court. The front sign pole again sports a big, round sign advertising “A Radio in Every Room,” as it did in the 1940s."
Text Source: (visit link)

(Address: