Dearborn Cemetery - Wolf Creek, Montana
12T E 406713 N 5224201
Dearborn Cemetery is north of Wolf Creek about 24 km on Hwy. 434. Also at this location is the historic Dearborn Memorial Chapel.
Location: Montana, United States

Dearborn Cemetery is in Lewis and Clark County, Montana. Wolf Creek has a population of approximately 447 residents, it is best known for the movie locations, in part, for "A River Runs Through It" and Thunderbolt and Lightfoot.

Dearborn Cemetery is approximately 1.5 acres in size with fencing around the perimeter. Attached to the gate is a list of Veterans who are at rest, with two that fought during the Civil War in the Union Army: Ebenezer and Edwin Johnson.

The Dearborn Memorial Chapel is adjacent to the cemetery where funeral services are held. The cemetery is a historical site and was established about 1899. The first known interment:

Louis Borho who was born in 1846 and passed away in October 1899.
DEARBORN CEMETERY

Pioneers, homesteaders, ranchers, veterans, and children are among the silent occupants who lie beneath the sod in this small, still active, community cemetery. The area has a rich cultural heritage. Before the arrival of trappers, traders, homesteaders, and ranchers, generations of Native Americans hunted buffalo nearby. They left pictographs on cliff faces and remnants of tools and weapons scattered across the landscape. Lewis and Clark trekked through in July 1805, naming the Dearborn River for Secretary of War Henry Dearborn. The Mullan Road, completed in 1860, cut a primitive swath through the area. Dearborn Crossing sprang up soon after. The rural community quickly grew from a remote stage station along the road from Helena to Fort Benton into a bustling settlement that included a substantial hotel and a school. The Dearborn Crossing Cemetery, located circa 1868 on a high knoll overlooking the Dearborn River, served the early community. When the Montana Central Railroad bypassed Dearborn City in 1887, the settlement died out, and the Dearborn Crossing Cemetery was abandoned. However, families continued local ranching and agricultural operations. In 1909, a tragedy prompted the founding of this burial ground. William A. and Minnie Reinig put their toddler to bed and of necessity left him sleeping as they went out to attend to evening chores. The little boy awakened, crawled out of bed, and pulled a candle off the table. He suffered fatal burns. His grandparents, rancher Frank Reinig and his wife Hattie, gave the land to establish this cemetery in Arthur’s memory. Arthur Reinig was the first person interred here. The cemetery incorporated in 1964, and longtime board treasurer and secretary Gary Murphy built the gate. The adjacent log chapel commemorates local ranchers Mary Burggraff and her son Adolph and daughter-in-law Ann, who died in an automobile accident in 1956. The cemetery continues to serve the local community.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Wolf Creek, Montana