Coleman County
14R E 470914 N 3511904
Found the 1936 Centennial - County Marker (pink granite) at a different location so I updated this waymark.

Original Post for marker found near Coleman. "Pink granite marker is still located in a HWY-84 Roadside Park. The plaque is gone and the Texas emblem will probably be gone too before long."

The old marker may still be there as the metal plate on this marker which is in Santa Anna, in front of the Texas Ranger Reunion Hall appears to be dated 1985.

Marker Text:
In early Texas had Apache, Comanche, Kiowa camps and mountain lookouts. White settlement began at Camp Colorado, U.S. 2nd Cavalry Post on Jim Ned Creek, 1857. County was created Feb. 1, 1858. Named for Robert M. Coleman (1799-1837), a signer of Texas Declaration of Independence and a hero of the Battle of San Jacinto.

To south part of county, 1862, came John Chisum, to raise cattle to be furnished to Confederate troops fighting Civil War. County was organized Oct. 6, 1864. Courts first met at Camp Colorado. Coleman was approved as county seat April 28, 1876.