Six Flags Over Texas -- Institute of Texan Cultures, San Antonio TX USA
14R E 550223 N 3254307
OK, there were really 9 flags over this part of Texas, but we'll just go with it since this is a general Texas history and culture museum, and the details of which flags flew over which specific parts of Texas when and why are messy.

The flags are framed and arranged in a line, from left to right, earliest to latest:

The Bourbon Kings of Spain (1519-1685; 1690-1821)
The Bourbon Kings of France (1685-1690)
The Republic of Mexico (1821-1836)
The Republic of Texas (1836-1845)
The Confederate States of America (1861-1865)
The United States of America (1845-1861; 1865-present)

A small sign at the right of the display reads as follows:

"[Graphic seal of the 1936 Texas Centennial]

Six nations have flown flags over Texas: Spain, France, Mexico, the Republic of Texas, the Confederate States of America, and the United States of America.

The "Six Flags" tradition gained popularity during the Texas Centennial in 1936. Which flags to use, however, was often a matter of choice. These flags, flown into space in 1991, differ in several instances from the versions finally recommended in 1996 by the Texas Historical Commission. The THC advocated the 1793 flag of Spain, a white and gold fleur-de-lis-covered flag for France, the 1823 flag of Mexico, the 1839 National Flag of Texas, the first Confederate National Flag of 1861, and a 28-star flag for the US. All now appear on the reverse of the Texas state seal.

While the tradition overlooks pre-Spanish native occupations, the Six Flags of Texas stand as a symbol of the diversity that gave rise to the Lone Star State we know today."

So while those 6 flags flew over all of Texas, some parts of Texas had more and different flags flying over them.

See: 9 Flags over Nacogdoches: (visit link)

and 7 Flags over Laredo: (visit link)

Bexar County also had 9 flags flying over it, but these flags were different from the 9 flags that flew over Nacogdoches.

Confused yet? The Texas historical marker at the Bexar County Courthouse makes it all clear:

"Bexar County Under Nine Governments

The administrative government of Bexar County, besides being the oldest in Texas, is distinguished by having served under nine governments. The community served under Spanish rule from May, 1718, until January, 1811, when it was taken over by the revolutionary "Casas Regime". Only five weeks later, the "counter-revolutionary Junta of Bexar" overthrew the Casas government and eventually restored Spanish rule. In April, 1812, however, the "Republican Army of the North" deposed the provincial Spanish government and declared independence from Spain. Five months later the Spanish regained control, holding Texas until 1821. The fifth regime, "First Imperial Government of Mexico" was created when Mexico gained independence from Spain in 1821. The emperor relinquished control to army leaders within two years, however, and the "Republic of Mexico" was established. Texas gained independence from Mexico in 1836, thereby establishing Bexar's seventh government, the "Republic of Texas". In 1845, Texas became the twenty-eighth state of the United States and remained in the Union until 1861, when the southern states seceded to form the Confederacy. Following the Civil War, U.S. rule returned to Bexar County in 1865. (1967)"