Castroville Hearse -- Institute of Texan Cultures, San Antonio TX
14R E 550223 N 3254307
The horse-drawn hearse from Castroville TX on display at the Institute of Texan Cultures, San Antonio TX

This horse-drawn hearse was made in 1898 and delivered to Dallas, where it was in use until purchased for use in Castroville TX in 1919.

In use until 1930, this old hearse is on display at the Institute of Texan Cultures, San Antonio TX.

A sign at the hearse reads as follows:

"CASTROVILLE HEARSE

As Castroville grew, certain needs of the community became self-evident. One of the first to confront the people was the need for a hearse, and in 1919 they found a handsome gray, secondhand hearse in Dallas. The total cost, including new harnesses and cover, came to about $650. August L. Tschirhart purchased a team of horses for the hearse and became its driver, receiving $5 for each funeral.

Made in 1898 by the Sayers and Scovill Company of Cincinnati, Ohio, the hearse body is kiln-dried select White Pine. The handcarved wood is glued and screwed together, and treated with numerous coats of wrong linseed oil. The final touch was "French" air-dry enamel, finished and polished by wet sanding and rubbing with pumice-stone powder. The painting process alone took approximately 3 months. Until about 1930 the hearse was in use in Castroville.

Mrs. Ruth Lawler
Castroville TX"