[GONE] - Graves Hotel - Harlowton, MT
Built following a major fire, the Graves Hotel was "THE place to be" in Harlowton for many years.
Location: Montana, United States

EDIT - February, 2023
In the early morning of February 12, 2023 the Graves Hotel Burned to the Ground. This was the second time that Harlowton's Graves Hotel was destroyed by fire, the first time occurring in 1907.

In 1907 a fire took out 24 buildings in Harlowton's business district, including the town's only hotel. Following the fire an ordinance was passed requiring fireproof construction for all new construction. As a result the present business section is built, in the majority, of sandstone which, fortuitously, happened to be in abundance almost under the feet of the town's residence. One of the first sandstone building go go up was the Graves Hotel, built from sandstone quarried just a stone's throw downhill from the hotel.

A. C. “Chris” Graves chose to build his hotel nearer the railway depot than was the previous hotel, as its main source of revenue came from the railroad. As a result, the rest of the commercial district followed suit, thereby moving the whole district nearer the train depot. Designed by architects Kent and Shanley, the hotel is finished in sandstone on the outside and oak on the inside, causing newspaper reporters to gush that this was surely the finest hotel for hundreds of miles around. The grand opening of the hotel, held on june 19, 1909, following a year of construction, was a gala event attended by a "Who's Who" of Central Montana.

The ad below was placed on the front page of the June 11, 1909 issue of the Harlowton News, along with a large news item describing the upcoming grand Opening of the hotel.

Photo goes Here

With the cessation of passenger service to the town by the Milwaukee Road, both the hotel and the town fell into decline, from which neither have fully recovered. After being closed for several years, in recent years the hotel has been renovated to the tune of a million dollars. It presently offers a restaurant, lounge and bar, with guest rooms scheduled to open in the near future. This may or may not come to pass as, due to health reasons, as of January, 2018, the hotel has been put up For Sale.
HARLOWTON, MEAGHER COUNTY, MONTANA, FRIDAY, JUNE 25, 1909

GRAND OPENING

The Formal Opening of Hotel Graves,
Saturday, June 19.
Many People Present.

The Graves Hotel, which has attracted attention in all parts of the state was formerly opened last Saturday night. It was a proud day for Harlowton and a proud day for the promoter, A. C. Graves and the proprietor, J. N. Kleber.

At nine o'clock the guests began to gather at the hotel, which was brilliant in the most elaborate electrical display ever shown in this section of Montana. The whole building dazzled with numerous electric lights.

The Harlowton band was in attendance and special music was prepared for the occasion, which was highly appreciated, and many were the compliments that were paid during the evening to our band which is making such rapid progress. The big lobby and dining room were festooned in the colors of the flag, and costly bouquets of cut flowers gave a finishing touch to the decorations.

The efforts of Mr. and Mrs. Kleber in providing entertainment, in decorating the different rooms, and in making the occasion altogether pleasant, were worthy of high recommendation.

At 9:20 the guests formed a procession in the parlor and the spacious hall on the second floor. The orchestra struck up a smart two-step and the long line of guests came down the broad stairway to begin the Grand March...

Dancing began at 9:30 in the lobby, and although the floor space was hardly sufficient to accommodate the large number of guests still there was no complaint, and all agreed that it was "a big time." There were many guests from neighbouring towns...

At 11:30 the guests repaired to the banquet table which was handsomely laid in the dining room. The tables were weighed down with the best of land, and no trouble and expense had been spared in the preparation of the sumptuous feast. Mr. Kleber in an address greeted the guests cordially and bid them welcome to all the fun and merrymaking that was possible to get out of the opening.

The merrymaking did not break up until nearly dawn. Good music and generous hospitality induced those who cared to dance to continue the pastime longer than usual. The heavy rain that fell during the evening did not dampen the spirits of the merry makers.

From the Harlowton News
GRAVES HOTEL In June of 1907 fire swept through Harlowton’s Main Street, consuming twenty-four buildings, among them the town’s only hotel. Prominent businessman A. C. “Chris” Graves resolved to build a new hotel, but relocated it on the bluff between the old Main Street and the depot. As others quickly followed suit, the focus of Harlowton’s commercial district turned ninety degrees. The fire also prompted a city ordinance requiring fireproof construction, and the Graves Hotel was the first building of locally quarried sandstone erected after the disaster. Stonemason August Pollman and his crew of local workmen cut the stone from the cliff beneath the new building and laid each block following the plans of architects Kent and Shanley. The three-story hotel held its grand opening on June 19, 1909. Illuminated by one hundred fifty electric lights, the hotel was dazzling with the “…most elaborate electrical display in this section of Montana.” The Graves’ forty-five rooms offered travelers, homesteaders, and visiting railroad dignitaries the most modern accommodations. The hotel still welcomes guests with its second-floor veranda, exquisite interior oak detailing, and sweeping views of the Musselshell Valley.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here