Texas Statehood Prairie Schooner -- Institute of Texan Cultures, San Antonio TX
14R E 550222 N 3254311
The Texas Statehood Prairie Schooner on display outside of the Institute of Texan Cultures, San Antonio TX

This Texas Statehood Prairie Schooner is on static display at the western entrance of the Institute of Texan Cultures, San Antonio TX.

A sign next to the Prairie Schooner reads as follows:

PRAIRIE SCHOONER

This Prairie Schooner was built to be part of the American Bicentennial Celebration. It was driven from Texas to Pennsylvania in the Bicentennial Wagon Train, leaving Houston, Texas, on January 4, 1976, and arriving at Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, for the 200th birthday of the United States, July 4, 1976.

In 1986 adjoin more than 150 other wagons in honoring Texas on the 150th anniversary of its independence from Mexico. The sesquicentennial wagon train traveled more than 3000 miles across Texas, starting in Dallas, January 2, 1986 in completing its journey July 3, 1986 in Fort Worth.

In 1995 this wagon again pay tribute to Texas, this time in honor of the hundred fiftieth anniversary statehood. The Texas, USA -- Statehood Wagon Train departed from the Fort Worth Stockyards on Labor Day 1995. It traveled a historic route to arrive at the state capitol in Austin on December 29, 1995, 100 fiftieth anniversary of the day that Texas became the 28th state in the Union.

Hazel Bowen, a grandmother from Antelope, Texas, participated in all three wagon trains.

"Sittin' on Daddy's lap when I was little girl, I used to say I wish I'd cut my way across the mountains and roughed it like the pioneers did. I dreamed of this since I can remember . . . And there's nothing I'd rather be doin'."

Here's a home movie of the 1976 Bicentennial Wagon Train: (visit link)