Coat of Arms of von Roll - Olsberg, AG, Switzerland
The coat of arms of Maria Johanna von Roll, abbess of Olsberg from 1732 to 1757.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This coat of arms is located above the entrance to the garden on the southern wall of the monastery Olsberg. It is the coat of arms of the noble family von Roll. Abbess Maria Johanna von Roll was one of the most famous abbesses in the history of the monastery.

She was the head of the monastery from 1732 to 1757. Under her, many extensions and structural changes were made. Founded in 1234, the monastery was secularized in 1790 and has been a boarding school since 1803.

DE: Dieses Wappen befindet sich über dem Eingang zum Garten an der südlichen Mauer des Klosters Olsberg. Es ist das Wappen des Adelsgeschlechts von Roll. Äbtissin Maria Johanna von Roll, war eine der bekanntesten Äbtissinnen in der Geschichte des Klosters.

Sie stand dem Kloster von 1732 bis 1757 vor. Unter ihr wurden viele Erweiterungen und bauliche Veränderungen vorgenommen. Das 1234 gegründete Kloster wurde 1790 säkularisiert und ist seit 1803 ein Internat.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Maria Johanna von Roll

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
above a gate in the former monastery of Olsberg

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
Geviertet, 1 und 4 in Blau auf drei silbernen Spitzen kantiges, goldenes Rad, 2 und 3 geteilt von Silber wachsender, schwarzer Löwe und von Rot.

Kloster 4305 Olsberg