King William Neighborhood
The state historic marker for the King William neighborhood in San Antonio.

The state historic marker is located at the corner of Washington and King William Street at a pocket park.

Marker Text:
The King William neighborhood is located on the former farmlands of Mission San Antonio de Valero (the Alamo). The 216-acre area, less than one mile from the former mission, includes two National Register districts. It is bounded generally by Cesar Chavez Blvd. on the north, Eagleland St. on the south, St. Mary’s St. on the east, and the San Antonio River on the west. When the Spanish Government secularized the mission in 1793 the fertile fields with access to abundant water were distributed to local residents. Farming continued until the mid-1800s when the area was subdivided. Houses were built beginning in the 1850s and construction increased after the Civil War. New residents included many Germans who came to Texas to escape political and economic turmoil. The community received its name in about 1866 when Ernst and Emma Altgelt built their home on an unnamed street that they called “King William” after Wilhelm I of Prussia. The largely German neighborhood grew and diversified as San Antonio’s population increased over the coming decades. New residents included upper and middle class Mexicans who crossed the border because of the 1910 Mexican Revolution. The neighborhood encompasses the most diverse and intact collection of architecture in San Antonio. Stone, brick and frame structures in the Gothic Revival, Italianate, Romanesque Revival, Queen Anne and Craftsman styles date from 1858 to 1962. The neighborhood exemplifies San Antonio’s social, economic and architectural development from the Antebellum period through the Post-World War II era. (2012) Marker is property of the state of Texas