Coffs Harbour Jetty - Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
This long Jetty is a lovely spot for a walk, or fish, in Coffs Harbour.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Inside (on the southern side) of the Coffs Harbour stone breakwater for the marina is the long wooden Jetty. "The Coffs Harbour Jetty is an historically important timber wharf where coastal shipping once moved the timber from the hinterland." [ex-Wikipedia: Coffs Harbour] In the early 20th century timber getting was an important industry for the Coffs Harbour region, and the Jetty was vital for the export of the timber.

If you are fishing, you need to be aware of swimmers and paddlers who may be beneath the wooden deck.

There had been a 'culture' of Jetty jumping off the almost 10 metre high wooden deck into the sheltered waters, but that some time in 2016 the Council had placed signage prohibiting diving and jumping. [ex-Coffs Coast Advocate: Jetty guidelines.] It seems that in February 2012 a drunk man jumped off of the Jetty, but landed on a lower platform, and not the water - suffering critical injuries.

Visited: 1610-25, Thursday, 16 February, 2017
[My own younger son was home on university break from Western Australia, and enjoyed swimming, and diving off a 5 metre high side platform while I was photographing and chronicling.]

Type of pier: Public

Expenses: 0