Max L. Oppenheimer Carriage Block -- San Antonio TX
14R E 549175 N 3254025
The carriage block in front of the Oppenheimer mansion in the King William neighborhood of San Antonio

The King William neighborhood in San Antonio is truly something special. Built on the former farmlands that supported the Mission San Antonio de Valero (better known as the Alamo), the neighborhood developed in the late 1850s-1900s with cute cottages and elegant mansions, many of whom still sport the carriage blocks and porte-cochere entries useful in the horse-and-buggy days.

This waymarked carriage block is located at the Max L. Oppenheimer mansion at 316 King William Street. It is made from a block of marble, and personalized with the initials "M L O" for the homeowner.