50 Years of The Big Banana - 50 Years - Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
At the 'front' of "The Big Banana" is the plaque celebrating 50 Years of having the Big Banana as a Roadside Attraction.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Built in 1964 by the local banana farmer, John Landi, this ICON had the 50 year celebration in 2014. The plaque below The Big Banana, towards the Highway, reads:

This plaque commemorates 50 years of
THE BIG BANANA Opened on 22nd December, 1964, to advance the Banana Industry and Tourism in Coffs Harbour, The Big Banana generated a spirit of warmth, goodwill and entrepreneurial endeavour, which resulted in many similar developments across our continent. "Big Things" are now a form of artistic expression unique to Australia. Unveiled 28th February 2015 by Mr Andrew Fraser MP Cr Denise Knight Member for Coffs Harbour Mayor of Coffs Harbour OWNERSHIP HISTORY Horticultural World Pty Ltd John & Betty Landi Harold Mitchell, Ian Ditchfield Kevin & Marie Rubie The Village Building Co. Ltd John & Stella Enevoldson Bob Johnson Mary-Anne Costar Kevin & Marie Rubie 1964-1987 1987-1992 1993-2005 2005-Present

Access: Available from heading north or south on the Pacific Highway, and there is plenty of parking on the site, though you may have to walk a hundred metres.

(re-)Visited: 1420, Thursday, 16 February, 2017

Anniversary Year: 2015