Biesenbach House
The state historic marker for the Biesenbach House in the King William neighborhood of San Antonio

The Biesenbach House is located at the northeast corner of E Guenther Street and King William Street, at 528 King William St.

Marker Text:
A German immigrant, August Biesenbach (1848-1915) and his wife, Louisa (1852-1916), began construction of this house in 1880. The walls of the house are stucco over brick with a hipped roof and Gothic Revival details. From 1910 to 1955, the house was owned and occupied by members of the Guenther Mill family. In 1955, O'Neil Ford, the famed director of the La Villita restoration project, purchased the house which served as offices for his architecture firm for the next 26 years, during which time he designed the Tower of the Americas in HemisFair Park and numerous buildings for Trinity University. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2016 Marker is property of the state of Texas