Elias and Lucy Edmonds House -- San Antonio TX
14R E 549069 N 3253905
The elegant Victorian home built by Elias and Lucy Edmonds in the King William neighborhood of San Antonio TX

The handsome Victorian-era Elias and Lucy Edmonds House located at 419 King William Street not far from downtown San Antonio.

A state historical marker at the home reads as follows:

"ELIAS AND LUCY EDMONDS HOUSE

Former Confederate officer and Virginia state legislator Elias Edmonds married Lucy Noyes Hall in 1871, and they moved to San Antonio that year. In 1877, they built one of the first homes in the King William neighborhood. Elias was a successful lawyer, and Lucy began and operated a “high school for young ladies” on the grounds of their home. Prominent physician Amos Graves and his wife Katherine, a notable realtor, next owned the house, making some additions and alterations. Dr. Otto and Virginia Potthast lived here for more than forty years. The substantial two-story home features dressed and rough cut limestone and a deep full-height front porch and gallery.

Recorded Texas Historical Landmark – 2008

Marker is property of the State of Texas