Église Saint-Pierre - Cayeux-sur-Mer, France
31U E 392413 N 5559571
[EN] The church Cayeux-sur-Mer, brick, neo-Romanesque style, is built according to a traditional basilica plan designed by the Amiens architect Émile Ricquier. [FR]L'église de Cayeux-sur-Mer, en brique, de style néo-roman, est construite selon un plan basilical traditionnel conçu par l'architecte amiénois Émile Ricquier.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The building, dedicated to the Apostle Saint Peter, present in the city today was born on August 3, 1902. Its construction was led by a former industrialist, Mr. Black, who generously gave his time to render possible the provision to Cayolais of a new place of worship.

This vast church, inside which nearly 500 people can take place, has notable stained glass windows and statues and an organ dating from 1913 in perfect working order.

The church of Cayeux-sur-Mer, brick, neo-Romanesque style, is built according to a traditional basilica plan designed by the Amiens architect Émile Ricquier, with nave aisles and choir. A powerful bell tower houses the entrance porch. The portal is surmounted by a rosette, the nave is lit by triplets.

The first stone was laid April 16, 1900 by the bishop of Amiens and delivered to the exercises of worship on August 3, 1902. It installed the font of the 12th century, the font, the pulpit, and the bell of the old church (source: A. Mopin). According to a tourist guide of 1929, the windows are Parisian Ader. In 1908, the paneling of the old church is deposited in the council hall of the town hall. Between 1950 and 1954, stained glass windows are restored by Raoul Cagnard, glassmaker in Amiens."