Uniting Church and Church Hall - Glenelg - SA - Australia
Church at 92a Jetty Road
Location: South Australia, Australia

Built in 1880 and designed by D. Garlick, this church belongs together with the original church at the rear (now a meeting hall), which was constructed in 1859 in a Gothic style with steep roof and timbered ceiling. The present church has several good quality stained glass windows and the interior is generally consistent in its detailing and furnishing. It is an intact example of the 'Hall' type of church architecture employed by some Protestant Churches in the early years of South Australia. It contributes considerably to the streetscape of Jetty Road.

Description
The original church on the site is now the hall to the rear of the present church. The hall is in Gothic style with steep roof and was originally 60ft x 30ft. Foundation stone laid by W M Giles on 18 April 1859 (the block of land having been bought earlier that year). Built by J Roberts and opened on 8 December 1859. The church was enlarged and on 27 October 1879 foundation stone laid by J Counsell, (with a time capsule) and the building was opened 19 September 1880.

Location
90-92a Jetty Road, Church at 92a Jetty Road, Church Hall (Old Church) at 90-92 Jetty Road, south-eastern corner of Jetty Road and Chapel Street, Glenelg.

Taken from:
Location of the Steeple: