Flood of the Century - 1998 - San Antonio City Hall, San Antonio TX
14R E 548960 N 3255099
A subtle pink granite plaque in the landscaping at San Antonio City Hall commemorates the "flood of the century" of 1998

This monument is located in the landscaping at the north corner of the San Antonio City Hall. The monument is flush with the ground is easily overgrown by the landscaping.

The monument reads as follows:

"FLOOD OF THE CENTURY
October 16, 1998

This tribute acknowledged the many heroic actions of rescue workers and volunteers who answered pleas for help
and in sadness remember the loss of lives to this devastating flood.

Mayor and City Council
City of San Antonio
Dedicated this 18th day of March 1999"

From the San Antonio Express News: Record-setting flood of 1998 that killed 25 happened 19 years ago this week
By Tyler White, mySA.com
San Antonio Express-News
Updated 9:00 am, Tuesday, October 17, 2017

SAN ANTONIO — This week marks the 19th anniversary of the 1998 flood that killed at least 25 people and caused hundreds of millions of dollars in damages across the Hill Country and in counties south and east of San Antonio.

From Oct. 16-21, 1998, numerous records were broken for rainfall at the time with 15.66 inches of during that period, said NWS meteorologist Bob Fogarty. That remained the highest ever recorded in the area until a 6-day period in July 2002, when San Antonio received 16.14 inches of rain.

Some people had to bury loved ones, while other lost vehicles, homes and more in the high waters. Members of the San Antonio city health agency were giving out free tetanus and flu shots following the flood.

Prior to the storm, National Weather Service forecasters predicted a front would trigger rain in the area, later saying “excessive rains” would fall in the Central Texas Hill Country area.

San Antonio and Seguin received a large amount of rain, 16 inches to be exact, before the front arrived. New Braunfels received even more with 20 inches, but San Marcos appeared to have received the largest amount of rain with 28 to 30 inches, according to a previous mySA.com report.

Forrest Mims III, an amateur scientist who previously wrote about the flooding for the San Antonio Express-News, said the 1998 flooding demonstrated that “unprecedented weather events can slip by forecasters” who have satellite imaging and computers.

He also states that Central Texas is known for how severe flash floods can become in the area."

Date of dedication: 03/18/1999