Growth of a City -- San Antonio City Hall, San Antonio TX
14R E 548959 N 3255138
A subtle plaque on a concrete monument at the west side entry to the San Antonio City Hall commemorates 250 years of history

This historic plaque is almost hidden in the landscaping at the West entrance to the historic San Antonio City Hall. The plaque is located along West commerce Street facing the Spanish Governor's Palace at the West entry steps.

The plaque reads as follows:

"GROWTH OF A CITY
1731-1981
During March 5 through 9, 1981 the City of San Antonio commemorated the 250th anniversary of the arrival of sixteen immigrant families from the Canary Islands to the Presidio of San Antonio de Bejar in the transfer of three Franciscan missions from East Texas to local riverfront sites. On March 5, 1731, Spanish military personnel assisted Franciscan Friars in reestablishing missions La Purisma Concepcion de Acuna, San Juan Capistrano, and San Francisco de la Espada. Shortly thereafter, on March 9, 1731, soldiers and their families at the Presidio welcomed the entrada of 56 civilian settlers from the Canary Islands into the Plaza de Armas. These Isleno colonists subsequently inaugurated the first municipal government in the Spanish province of Texas at the Villa to San Fernando, (San Antonio) August 1, 1731. Altogether, the presence of civilian, military and missionary components in the frontier society contributed significantly to the multicultural growth and development of modern San Antonio."
Group that erected the marker: City of San Antonio

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: