Nouhak Phoumsavanh—Savanakhet, Laos
A statue to a former president of Laos.
Location: Laos

Nouhak Phoumsavanh or Phoumsavan (April 9, 1910 – September 9, 2008) was a longtime Pathet Lao revolutionary and communist party official, who was the 3rd President of Laos from 1992 to 1998.

Nouhak was a long-term member of the Laos communist party. He fought against the French and then the western supported government of Laos. In 1975 when the Pathet Lao took power he became the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance. In 1992 he became president of Laos, a post he held until 1998. Following his presidency he took a number of lesser and more ceremonial positions in the Laos government, however, he was always an influential figure until his death.

Essentially, for his entire adult life he was a powerful political figure in Laos.

He died at age 98. Five days of mourning were declared in Laos.

This statue of the president is located in the Nouhak Phoumsavanh Park in the southern Laos town of Savanakhet. The statue appears 1.5 life-sized, is most likely made from bronze, and depicts the President in a western styled suit. He is standing, looking forward with his right hand raised.

The statue itself is on a two metre high plinth. The plinth contains a simple inscription. His name and year of birth and death. The plinth is on a dais.