Gateway Arch - Route 66 - St.Louis, Missouri, USA.
15S E 745080 N 4278896
St. Louis Arch - A not to be missed Route 66 attraction. One of the World's amazing structures. The Gateway Arch is surrounded by Current, Historic, & Old US-66 Routes. Located next to the Mississippi River, in downtown St. Louis, Missouri.

At 630 feet tall by 630 feet wide the Gateway Arch dominates the Saint Louis skyline for miles. & can be seen from almost any of the 20 plus, Old US-66 Routes, many are now dead ends.

There are presently 5 main routes most often used by Road 66 Trippers.
The 1923, 1936, 1947, 1955, & 1967 US-66 alignments, all pass close to the Gateway Arch.

Maps of Route 66 through St. Louis, & Recommended Roadside attractions:
(visit link) **
(visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link) ** (visit link)

"The Gateway Arch in St. Louis; the sleek construction stands on the shores of Mississippi and symbolizes the gateway to the mythical American Midwest." Text Source: www.route66guide.com/missouri-route66.html

"The Gateway Arch is a 630-foot monument in St. Louis in the U.S. state of Missouri. Clad in stainless steel and built in the form of a flattened catenary arch, it is the world's tallest arch, the tallest monument in the Western Hemisphere, and Missouri's tallest accessible building. Built as a monument to the westward expansion of the United States."

The Arch is listed on the National Register of Historic Places:
See: (visit link)