Creu de s'Amitger - Lluc, Isla de Mallorca, España
Stone cross "Creu de s'Amitger" in the courtyard of the Santuari de Lluc
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

The stone cross "Creu de s'Amitger" is located in the courtyard of the Santuari de Lluc. It is Gothic and the oldest one is preserved in Mallorca. It was built between 1399 and 1400 by the sculptor Llorenç Casquell and the painter Pere Merçol. Both the base and the shaft and the capital are octagonal. In this last one, there are four shields: the one of the King, the one of the University of Majorca and the one of the military man Don Gregorio Sallantre, that appears twice.

In the medallion that crowns the cross appears represented on one side the Annunciation, and in the other, the Virgin, surrounded by apostles and by a child that represents Christ.

Bien:: Creu de S'amitger (Goig de la Mare de Déu)

Comunidad Autónoma:: C.A. Islas Baleares