PREMIÈRE - tentative d'établissement d'une colonie - First - attempt to establish a colony - Québec, Québec
19T E 321098 N 5179804
Charlesbourg-Royal fut le premier embryon de colonie française en Amérique du Nord. Charlesbourg-Royal was the base for France's first attempt to establish a colony in North America.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque:

Fondé par Jacques Cartier en 1541, près de l'embouchure de la rivière du Cap Rouge, Charlesbourg-Royal fut le premier embryon de colonie française en Amérique du Nord. On y construisit deux forts, et un certain nombre de colons s'y établirent, mais le village fut abandonné au bout du premier hiver. Un autre groupe, dirigé par La Rocque de Roberval, y débarqua en 1542, et l'endroit fut rebaptisé France-Roy. D'autres bâtiments furent construits, mais ce nouvel effort ne dura que quelques mois. Plus de 60 ans devaient s'écouler avant que les Européens tentent à nouveau de coloniser la région du Saint-Laurent

Text of the plaque:

Founded by Jacques Cartier, in 1541, near the mouth of the Cap Rouge River, Charlesbourg-Royal was the base for France's first attempt to establish a colony in North America. The pioneer settlers built two forts and living quarters but abandoned their settlement after only one winter. In 1542, another group of settlers led by La Rocque de Roberval occupied the site which they renamed France-Roy. Although more buildings were erected, this effort, too, survived only a few months. It was more than 60 years before another European attempt was made to colonize the St. Lawrence region.

Additional Information: (visit link)
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location