(Former) Hayrick Lodge 696 A.F. & A.M. - Robert Lee, TX
Organized 1890 at Hayrick, first county seat of Coke County. Moved to Robert Lee 1891.

Marker Text:

This hall was built in 1906 by a contractor, S.C. Wilkins, of concrete blocks mixed and cast by hand. First story has housed many businesses, U.S. offices.

Waymark Website

The old Hayrick Masonic Lodge #696 building is interesting not only because it housed the oldest fraternal organization in Coke County, but also for its hand-mixed bricks.

The Hayrick Masonic Lodge No. 696 was organized at Hayrick, Texas, on December 11, 1890. When the County Seat was moved to Robert Lee in 1891, the lodge was moved, but by vote of the membership, the name “Hayrick” Lodge was retained, and it is still known by this title.

The two-story building in downtown Robert Lee was built in 1906 by the Masons. They met upstairs and rented downstairs to many businesses including the US Post Office. The two-story building was sold to West Texas Utilities in 1986. A new building, ground level, was built in 1986 on the corner of Commerce and 9th Street in Robert Lee.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE