1926 - St Therese's Catholic Church - Coramba, NSW, Australia
Right on Coramba Road, is the Catholic Church for the locality of Coramba.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is a wood clad, Gothic-styled Church, on piers, being elevated off the ground at the northern end, which has lower ground, than the Gale Street end, where there is still a wooden platform to the arched entrance bi-doors.

While there is a 'Foundation Stone' set in brickwork, of 1926, on further hunting around 'on the Web', I noticed that there had been a State Survey Marker, right under where the Church stands: SS97155D - D=Destroyed. [But, was there a State Survey Mark about 15 metres back from Coramba Road, back before 1926?!?] There is currently one, directly south of the destroyed one - SS123583.

As the Church is on square steel posts, and there are a couple of side doors, that don't seem to have any access to the them, I would think that this WAS Built in 1926, but subsequently moved to this location. The beveled, white marble Foundation Stone is in a small section of brickwork, below the wooden platform entrance, and on the western side of the front of the Church. It reads:

This stone was laid by the
Rt. Rev. John Carroll, DD
    Bishop of Lismore
     28th Nov. 1926.

The Unofficial Facebook page has a couple of photos of the inside, and it does look good! For Mass times/days, the sign at the front says to enquire at the Coffs Harbour Parish Office: (02) 6651 0000. Until the end of 2018 they will be on alternating Sundays, at 10am; with the other Sunday Services to be held 'up the road' at St Paul's, at Glenreagh.

Address: 6 - 10 Gale Street (aka Coramba Rd), Coramba, NSW, 2450, Australia
'Unofficial' FaceBook page: St Teresa's Church, Coramba