Wheelbarrow Seeder - Livingston, MT
12T E 533933 N 5056833
Behind Livingston's Yellowstone Gateway Museum are displayed a number of transportation and agriculture related items, one being this Wheelbarrow Seeder, which stands alone in the centre of the display area.
Location: Montana, United States

With over 200,000 of these sold by 1911, we're surprised that we've never seen one before. This is a crafty and lightweight little seeder which enabled a farmer, under his own power, to seed grasses and similar seed in twelve foot wide strips. Though this could be the only machine of its type ever manufactured in this country, we envision these being a popular product in Europe. Basically a wheelbarrow, a twelve foot long wooden box with holes in the bottom and a length of rope, this was quite a simple, yet effective, implement.

It works like this: the rope passes through slots in the bottom of the 12' long hopper, blocking the slots almost completely. As the wheelbarrow progresses, the spokes of its wheel alternately force two long arms to the left, then the right, creating an oscillatory motion. That motion is transferred to the rope, moving it back and forth in the slots, thereby allowing a small amount of seed at a time to fall down past the rope and out the bottom. Brilliantly simple!

Based in Ypsilanti, Michigan, O.E. Thompson produced the Wheelbarrow Seeder from the 1880s into the 1940s. What became of the company is not known, to us at least.

O.E. Thompson Wheelbarrow Seeder
This 12-foot seeder sowed timothy, orchard, and blue grasses, as well as alfalfa and clover. They were also available in 10- and 14-foot widths. Optional seed boxes sowed wheat, barley, and oats.

Montgomery Ward and other companies sold these seeders in the 1880s. Manufactured for more than 30 years, over 200,000 seeders were sold by 1911. John Everett, a homesteader who came to the Clyde Park area in 1913, brought this seeder from Pennsylvania. It was restored by John's grandson, Fred C. Johnson, and donated to the museum in 1989.
From the sign at the seeder

Built in 1907 of concrete block simulating rusticated stone, the four room Northside School replaced several smaller wood framed schools scattered about Livingston's north side. Serving as an elementary school until 1971, the building was purchased by the Park County Museum Association in 1976, the Park County Museum opening in the building the next year. Today it is known as the Yellowstone Gateway Museum.

Today made easy to find with a dingy red wooden Northern Pacific caboose on the front lawn, the building is filled with artefacts relating to the early days of Livingston. Behind the building is a fenced yard and another building in which are displayed fire trucks, agricultural equipment, wagons, various machines and other large historic items. One will even find another school at this school, the former Urbach School. A small log building constructed between 1898 and 1904, it was moved to the museum in 2000. Accompanying the school is a Blacksmith Shop, donated and moved to the museum in July, 1997.

The museum is open year round, with reduced hours in the winter months.
Yellowstone Gateway Museum

Discover the history of Park County and its connection to Yellowstone!

As a crossroads of culture, Park County, Montana has served as temporary or permanent home for many: native peoples from as long as 11,000 years ago, fur trappers and explorers, homesteaders, and today's residents. Livingston became a major entrance to Yellowstone National Park in 1883 when the Burlington Northern Railway arrived and established a spur line south toward the park.

The museum is housed in a three-story 1906 schoolhouse that is on the National Register of Historic Places. Four large exhibit rooms: Native Cultures, Expeditions, Pioneer, and Transportation, and courtyard also interpret archaeology, modern-day flint knapping, Lewis and Clark, Yellowstone National Park (including historic vehicles), railroad, veterans' history, women, and more. Museum Explorer's Journal guides families through the museum; new children's exhibits.
From Visit Montana
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Seeding grass and similar products