Diseworth Heritage Centre - Lady Gate - Diseworth, Leicestershire
30U E 612615 N 5853032
Diseworth Heritage Centre is a converted Baptist Chapel, with a a Meeting room, Coffee Bar, Computer Suite, Kitchen facilities, 2 toilets, Reception. The building also houses a small museum.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Baptist chapel. Said to have been erected 1752 (Diseworth Local History Society), but may only date back to founding of local Baptist Church 1773. Extended 1824 to provide 2-storey school room. Further alterations 1875, 1928 and 1944. Brick on rendered plinth, the front and right gable roughcast and colourwashed. Dentil eaves, slate roofs, the front pitch of chapel with Swith- land slates. Front has 2 cross casements in raised and painted stone surrounds with keyblocks. Leaded glazing of c1875, each lower light with an ogee arch. Central blocked door with painted stone head, label and keyblock, and frieze inscribed "BAPTIST CHAPEL". To right is extension of 1824, with C20 wooden casement to ground floor, older 3-light wooden casement above, and wide board door to left. Later lean-to to far right. Rear has similar fenestration to front, the chapel windows in altered brick surrounds. Left gable has band course at eaves level, broken by 2 tall arched lights with leaded glazing. Plain interior with late C19-early C20 fittings. Between chapel and school rooms there are hatches at ground floor level, and early C19 sliding panelled shutters and wooden stick balusters at upper level."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Website - (visit link)