Musée Benoît-De-Puydt - Bailleul, France
31U E 481260 N 5621022
[EN] The museum of Bailleul was founded in 1859 thanks to a bequest of Benoît De Puydt. [FR] Le musée de Bailleul a été fondé en 1859 grâce à un legs de Benoît De Puydt.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Founded in 1859 by Benoît de Puydt, the Bailleul museum is housed in a reconstruction building designed by the architect Louis Rousssel.

The presentation of collections, paintings, furniture, decorative arts, is based on the history of this "collector's house".

The ground floor is dedicated to the evocation of the ancient museum, the damage to objects during the First World War, and the reconstruction of the collection; the first floor is reserved for works which have been proven to have belonged to Benoît de Puydt; in accordance with the project of 1934, a room is opened for the exhibition of some of the works of Pharaoh of Winter.

Every day from 2pm to 5:30 pm and by appointment for guided tours. For groups, open every day (except Tuesdays), from 10 am to 12 noon and from 2 pm to 5:30 pm (on reservation). Annual closing: Tuesday, December 25th, January 1st, May 1st, carnival. Exceptional closure, the week between Christmas and New Year's Day.