Assembleia da Republica, Lisboa - Portugal
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The Palácio de São Bento (Saint Benedicts Palace) is the home of the Assembleia da Republica, (Assembly of the Republic) the Portuguese parliament). It is located in Lisbon, in the parish with the same name.

The building had its origin in the first Benedictine monastery built in Lisbon, in the XVI century. As the order's local community grew, the monastery was transferred to the present location of Palácio de São Bento in 1615. When the construction works of the new building were almost finished, the destructive 1755 Lisbon earthquake severely damaged it.

After the 1820s Liberal Revolution the Portuguese Parliament was installed in the building.

It was subject of several improvements in the 1940s, during Salazar's Estado Novo regime, becoming a symbol of the nation.

Since Portugal became a democracy after the 1974 Carnation Revolution the palace has been the most popular location for demonstrations to be held in Lisbon.

To visit the parliement you must schedule it trough this number: 213919625 or by mail: cic.rp@ar.parlamento.pt
Type of Capitol: National

Palácio de S. Bento