Wild Oat Separator - Livingston, MT
12T E 533938 N 5056827
Behind Livingston's Yellowstone Gateway Museum are displayed a number of transportation and agriculture related items, this grain cleaner among them, which stands beside a small feed mill.
Location: Montana, United States

Dubbed the Emerson Kicker, this is a small wood framed grain cleaner, designed for a specific purpose, that of getting wild oats out of grain, specifically wheat. In many areas the most prevalent weed was, and is, wild oats which, because the size of its grain was similar to that of other grains, is difficult to remove from harvested grain.

Manufactured by W. H. Emerson & Sons of Detroit, Michigan, Emerson grain cleaners came in three sizes with one, three or six cleaning shoes. This, the Emerson Kicker, was the smallest of the three and was manually powered by turning a crank at about 30 RPM. The full name of the machine was the One Shoe Official Grain Tester or Kicker. The "Tester" in the name came from the fact that Emerson also marketed The Kicker to elevator and grain companies as an implement for determining the amount of dockage, or waste, in a grain sample. A patent date of July 30, 1907 is stenciled on the side of this Kicker, while the ad below is from January 15, 1919. It was inserted in Volume 37 of The American Elevator and Grain Trade. (Inflation was alive and well back then - we noticed that a 1917 issue cost 10 cents, a 1919 issue 15 cents.)

Over Fifty Emersons in use by The U. S. Grain Standardization Bureau

Over 50 Emerson Wheat Testers, or Emerson Kickers, as the Government officials call them, are found in the different laboratories and inspection departments of the U. S. Grain Standardization Department. They are being recommended to the milling and grain trade by the Government officials as the most satisfactory device or machine for determining the actual amount of dockage in each sample of wheat. Guess Work a Thing of the Past in Grading Wheat.

The Emerson makes an absolute, perfect separation of the oats from the wheat, not one kernel of oats left in the wheat and not a kernel of the wheat lost with the oats. Eliminates all guess work. All disputes between buyer and seller are settled on the spot. Avoids any feeling about doubtful dockage. Farmers prefer selling where the test is made with the Emerson Tester or Emerson Kicker.

Over 8,000 Emersons In Use

Any number of elevator companies are using from 25 to 50 Emerson Kickers and from that on to 250, depending upon the number of elevators they operate. Hundreds of smaller elevator companies and mills are using from 1 to 5 machines. In addition there are hundreds of flour mills, state grain inspection departments, commission houses, grain buyers, boards of trade and U. S. Grain Standardization Bureau all using Emerson Kickers for determining dockage in wheat.

The Emerson Guarantee

The Emerson Kicker is sold with an absolute guarantee to do exactly as we claim or money will be refunded. It has proved itself to be a splendid investment for milling and elevator companies. Let us prove it to you. Write today for pamphlet giving full description and unsolicited comments by prominent Emerson users.

W. H. EMERSON & SONS
From The American Elevator and Grain Trade

Built in 1907 of concrete block simulating rusticated stone, the four room Northside School replaced several smaller wood framed schools scattered about Livingston's north side. Serving as an elementary school until 1971, the building was purchased by the Park County Museum Association in 1976, the Park County Museum opening in the building the next year. Today it is known as the Yellowstone Gateway Museum.

Today made easy to find with a dingy red wooden Northern Pacific caboose on the front lawn, the building is filled with artefacts relating to the early days of Livingston. Behind the building is a fenced yard and another building in which are displayed fire trucks, agricultural equipment, wagons, various machines and other large historic items. One will even find another school at this school, the former Urbach School. A small log building constructed between 1898 and 1904, it was moved to the museum in 2000. Accompanying the school is a Blacksmith Shop, donated and moved to the museum in July, 1997.

The museum is open year round, with reduced hours in the winter months.
Yellowstone Gateway Museum

Discover the history of Park County and its connection to Yellowstone!

As a crossroads of culture, Park County, Montana has served as temporary or permanent home for many: native peoples from as long as 11,000 years ago, fur trappers and explorers, homesteaders, and today's residents. Livingston became a major entrance to Yellowstone National Park in 1883 when the Burlington Northern Railway arrived and established a spur line south toward the park.

The museum is housed in a three-story 1906 schoolhouse that is on the National Register of Historic Places. Four large exhibit rooms: Native Cultures, Expeditions, Pioneer, and Transportation, and courtyard also interpret archaeology, modern-day flint knapping, Lewis and Clark, Yellowstone National Park (including historic vehicles), railroad, veterans' history, women, and more. Museum Explorer's Journal guides families through the museum; new children's exhibits.
From Visit Montana
Use or Purpose of Equipment: cleaning grain