LEGACY KEYL/KGBS/KENS-TV Channel 5 & KABC/KGBS/KENS-AM 680 -- San Antonio TX USA
14R E 549334 N 3254944
The former transmitter mast for KEYL-TV (later KGBS-TV, then KENS-TV) and sister radtio station KABC-AM (later KGBS-AM, then KENS-AM), atop the Tower Life Building in downtown San Antonio TX, formerly an NGS Benchmark

The landmark National-Register-Listed Tower Life Building was built in 1929 as the centerpiece of an elegant development featuring more skyscrapers and retail space planned to be completed over a period of years in the l930s. The Great Depression cancelled those plans, but the Tower Life building was finished and has always been an instantly-recognizable landmark for San Antonio.

In 1929, the tower was topped-out with a tall flagpole, which was designated an NGS Benchmark. That flagpole was removed in 1952 to accommodate a broadcast mast for the city's second TV station, KEYL-TV, Channel 5 and its sister radio station KABC-AM 680. KEYL-TV and KABC began broadcasting from the Tower Life Building in 1953. KENS-TV and the radio station (then known as KKYX-680) stopped broadcasting from the Tower Building in 2008. The Tower Building antenna mast was removed in 2010.

From the National Register Nomination form: (visit link)

"The Smith-Young Tower bears a colorful history. It has served as a mooring mast for a blimp, a performance site for a duo of accomplished aerialists, as headquarters of the Third U.S. Army, and as a transmission tower for a television station. In the 1950s the San Antonio Transit Company owned the building and it was known as the Transit Tower. The Tower Life Insurance Company has owned the building since the 1960s and locals since refer to it as the Tower Life Building."

In 1954 the stations were sold and their calls were changed to KGBS-TV and KGBS-AM on March 1. New FCC rules that limited medial ownership resulted in a second sale in the fall of 1954. Both KGBS-TV and KGBS-AM were sold to the local print newspaper, the San Antonio Express News, which changed the station's call signs to KENS-TV and KENS-AM on 1 Nov 1954. Source: (visit link)

From the NGS Datasheet for NGS Benchmark AY1869, San Antonio Transit Tower TV Mast: (visit link)

"AY1869 DESIGNATION - SAN ANTONIO TRANSIT TWR TV MST