Gateway Arch - Roadside Attraction - St.Louis, Missouri, USA.
15S E 745078 N 4278894
St.Louis Arch - One of the world's amazing structures. The Gateway Arch is centrepiece of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial. Located next to the Mississippi River, in downtown St. Louis, Missouri.

At 630 feet tall by 630 feet wide the Gateway Arch dominates the Saint Louis skyline for miles.

"The Gateway Arch in St. Louis; the sleek construction stands on the shores of Mississippi and symbolizes the gateway to the mythical American Midwest." Text Source: www.route66guide.com/missouri-route66.html

"The Gateway Arch is a 630-foot monument in St. Louis in the U.S. state of Missouri. Clad in stainless steel and built in the form of a flattened catenary arch, it is the world's tallest arch, the tallest monument in the Western Hemisphere, and Missouri's tallest accessible building. Built as a monument to the westward expansion of the United States." Text Source: (visit link)

The Arch is listed on the National Register of Historic Places:
See: (visit link)