Springbrook National Park Natural Bridge section - QLD - Australia
The Springbrook National Park is a protected national park that is located in the Gold Coast hinterland of Queensland, Australia
Location: Queensland, Australia

Natural Bridge section
Waterfall running through the Natural Bridge during summer.

The Natural Bridge is a naturally formed rock arch over Cave Creek, a tributary of the Nerang River. It was formed from a waterfall which undercut a cave beneath the waterfall and dug a pothole on top, until the two joined and the creek flowed through the cave, leaving an arch across the front.

The bridge is in the territory of the local Kombumerri aboriginal people (a family group of the Yugambeh language peoples). The first Europeans to find it are said to be timber cutters Alexander (Sandy) Duncan and Din Guinea.

The cave is home to a colony of glow worms (larvae of the insect Arachnocampa flava) and commercial operators lead night tours into the cave. Swimming is no longer permitted in order to protect the glow worm habitat. This applies to the area bounded by the walking track / circuit. Downstream access to the creek is allowed but the pools are too shallow for swimming. Access to this section of the park is from the Nerang-Murwillumbah Road.

Environment
Landforms

The southern cliffs in Springbrook (and Lamington National Park) are part of the remnants of the northern rim of the huge, ancient Tweed Volcano. The Springbrook National Park comprises four reserves on and around the plateau: Springbrook Plateau section along the crest of the plateau; Mount Cougal section to the east; and Natural Bridge and Numinbah sections to the west. The cliff are resistant, volcanic based rhyolite.[7] Rock overhangs are common and massive rock falls sometimes dislodge house-sized rocks.[7]

The national park preserves rainforest and eucalypt forests in the cliff-lined headwaters of rivers and creeks flowing to the Gold Coast, in particular the Nerang River on the plateau's west and Little Nerang River to the east, both of which have eroded away less resistant rock.[7] Where the waterways flow over the escarpment 16 waterfalls have developed.[7]
Flora
Beetle on a leaf near Goomoolahra Falls

The flora is highly diverse due to the high rainfall and variety of volcanic soil types. Subtropical rainforest dominated by black and white booyong Argyrodendron spp. is prominent on basaltic soils while warm temperate rainforest that is dominated by coachwood, occurs on the poorer rhyolitic soils. Giant brush box are found to the east of the plateau and flooded gums may also be found in areas of basalt soils.[7] One small stand of cool temperate rainforest, dominated by Antarctic beech, is located at the Best of All Lookout. Some of the beech trees are 3,000 years old.[5] Remarkably the Springbrook leatherwood a tree which grows to 25 m in height and found in warm temperate rainforest only on Springbrook was discovered in 1994 by local botanist David Jinks.[citation needed]

Other more fire prone areas support open forests dominated by New England blackbutt and Blue Mountains ash.[7] Grasstrees are commonly seen in the park.[7] Rock outcrops support areas of montane heath or shrubland dominated by species such as Leptospermum variable, Banksia spinulosa and Prostanthera phylicifolia. These heath areas are best appreciated in spring when most of the wildflowers bloom.
Fauna
Pearson's tree frog

The park is good location for the sighting of nocturnal animals such as the mountain brushtail possum, the ringtail possum and sugar glider.[9] Due to land clearing in the hinterland district Springbrook National Park has become a haven for birds. In total the park provides habitat for more than a hundred different bird species,[5] including the yellow-tailed black cockatoo, rufous fantail, satin bowerbird, whipbird and the Albert's lyrebird to name a few.

Long-finned eels are commonly found in the pools of the plateau and there are numerous reptiles such as the land mullet which is the world's largest species of skink, lace monitor and amphibians species like the orange-eyed treefrog and great barred frog.[9] The rare Richmond birdwing butterfly, blue spiny crayfish and glow-worms which are the larvae of the fungus fly are found in the park. red-necked pademelons and koalas can also be seen.

Taken From: Date retrieved: 30 January 2018 10:27 UTC
Permanent link: (visit link)
Park Name: Springbrook National Park

Natural Park: yes

Recreation Area: yes

Wildlife Refuge: yes

Other Park Type not listed above:
Watching wildlife

Type of Listing: Visitor Center

Fees in Local Currency: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Dates of Access: From: 01/01/2018 To: 12/31/2018

Hiking: yes

Camping: no

Bicycling: no

Horseback Riding: no

Off-Roading: no

Swimming: no

Snorkling/Scuba: no

Boating: no

Rock Climbing: no

Fishing: no

Other Activities:
Start the short one kilometre subtropical circuit clockwise and descend through ancient Gondwana rainforest to the Natural Bridge rock arch. During the day spot paradise riflebirds, green catbirds, wompoo fruit-doves and also rare and threatened species like the cascade tree frog, tusked frog, sooty owl and koala. At night join a guided nocturnal tour to see the resident colony of protected glow-worms and microbats. On summer nights, also see luminous fungi and fireflies.