Casey Jones 551 Speeder - Livingston, MT
12T E 533934 N 5056828
In the courtyard and a second building behind Livingston's Yellowstone Gateway Museum are displayed a number of transportation related items, this speeder among them.
Location: Montana, United States

The signs at this speeder tell us that it is a rarity, there being only four extant in the country. This I believe as we've yet to encounter another one. The cast iron upper radiator tank on the unit has embossed lettering which reads Casey Jones 551 Northwestern Motor Co Eau Claire Wis.

Still in business after nearly a century, the Northwestern Motor Co. once manufactured things like the "Casey Jones" stationary engine, of which there were several models, and tow and push cars. Today, under the name of NMC-Wollard, Inc., the company manufactures a range of industrial equipment, including tow-tractors, skid steer loaders, aviation tow tractors, Track bulldozers, Wheel bulldozers, Mobile excavators, Wheel excavators, Track excavators, Integrated tool carriers, Wheel loaders, Skid steer loaders, Open bowl scrapers, Snow blowers and Track loaders.

Casey Jones 55
The Casey Jones 551 is a track car. It was built in 1927 and has a Ford Model T engine. Used as a maintenance vehicle, this car would carry up to five workers. It is believed that not many of these cars were made. They were too heavy to move on and off tracks easily. For this reason they were never widely used. This car came from the Wyoming and Southern Montana Railroad. This railroad was built to haul coal from the Bear Creek mines near Red Lodge, Montana.

Only four left in America!

It is believed that most of the cars ended up as scrap during World War II. The engines would have been removed for reuse. Today two of the remaining cars are owned by private owners and two are in museums. The Yellowstone Gateway Museum is very proud to own and have on display this Casey Jones 551. One of the rarest rail transportation pieces in America!
From the signs at the speeder

Built in 1907 of concrete block simulating rusticated stone, the four room Northside School replaced several smaller wood framed schools scattered about Livingston's north side. Serving as an elementary school until 1971, the building was purchased by the Park County Museum Association in 1976, the Park County Museum opening in the building the next year. Today it is known as the Yellowstone Gateway Museum.

Today made easy to find with a dingy red wooden Northern Pacific caboose on the front lawn, the building is filled with artefacts relating to the early days of Livingston. Behind the building is a fenced yard and another building in which are displayed fire trucks, agricultural equipment, wagons, various machines and other large historic items. One will even find another school at this school, the former Urbach School. A small log building constructed between 1898 and 1904, it was moved to the museum in 2000. Accompanying the school is a Blacksmith Shop, donated and moved to the museum in July, 1997.

The museum is open year round, with reduced hours in the winter months.
Yellowstone Gateway Museum

Discover the history of Park County and its connection to Yellowstone!

As a crossroads of culture, Park County, Montana has served as temporary or permanent home for many: native peoples from as long as 11,000 years ago, fur trappers and explorers, homesteaders, and today's residents. Livingston became a major entrance to Yellowstone National Park in 1883 when the Burlington Northern Railway arrived and established a spur line south toward the park.

The museum is housed in a three-story 1906 schoolhouse that is on the National Register of Historic Places. Four large exhibit rooms: Native Cultures, Expeditions, Pioneer, and Transportation, and courtyard also interpret archaeology, modern-day flint knapping, Lewis and Clark, Yellowstone National Park (including historic vehicles), railroad, veterans' history, women, and more. Museum Explorer's Journal guides families through the museum; new children's exhibits.
From Visit Montana
Is this a display or a maintenance facility location?: Display