Eglise Saint Martin - Perigne,France
l’église romane de Perigne.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Tourism in Two Sevres:
Like many others, the Saint-Martin de Périgné church (classified as a historical monument in 1913) will see its Romanesque plan transformed over time and new architectural trends.
The church of Perigné is one of those Romanesque buildings, and they are many, who have suffered the vicissitudes of different conflicts, including the Hundred Years Wars and Religion, very devastating in the region. It will be the subject of various restoration campaigns that will significantly change its original appearance.
Outside and inside, we can distinguish two parts, the nave and the 12th century Romanesque bell tower and the 14th century choir. The reception is scary at the doors of this church. The one under the bell tower shelters, on a capital, a monstrous head, with bulging eyes, which makes only a mouthful of the top of the column which supports it. His sharp teeth even left the deep traces of their passage on the basket. The other door, on the north wall, is adorned, on one of its arches, with patterns resembling long intertwined tentacles. Would they belong to that terrible head, barely satiated, perched a few meters away?
Inside the capitals of the nave are very nicely decorated with plant or animal motifs. The choir with unfinished Gothic arches is much brighter, lit by its four large windows. Various similarities with the abbey of Celles-sur-Belle suggest that François le Duc said "Tuscany" was able to mark the building of his paw.
A beautiful stone statue of the seventeenth century, depicting a Madonna and Child holding the world in his hand is also worth mentioning.
This church contains many mysteries, sometimes frightening or intriguing, that it is pleasant to discover.
Near Brioux-sur-Boutonne, chief town of canton.

Source Tourisme en Deux Sevres :
Comme beaucoup d'autres, l'église Saint-Martin de Périgné (classée monument historique en 1913) va voir son plan roman se transformer au fil du temps et des nouveaux courants architecturaux.
L'église de Périgné fait partie de ces édifices romans, et ils sont nombreux, qui ont subi les vicissitudes des différents conflits, notamment les Guerres de Cent Ans et de Religion, très dévastatrices dans la région. Elle fera l'objet de différentes campagnes de restaurations qui modifieront de façon significative son aspect originel.
A l'extérieur comme à l'intérieur on peut distinguer deux parties, la nef et le clocher romans du XIIe siècle et le chœur du XIVe siècle. L'accueil est des plus effrayant aux portes de cette église. Celle sous le clocher abrite, sur un chapiteau, une tête monstrueuse, aux yeux globuleux, qui ne fait qu'une bouchée du sommet de la colonnette qui la soutient. Ses dents acérées ont même laissé les traces profondes de leur passage sur la corbeille. L'autre porte, au mur nord, est ornée, sur une de ses voussures, de motifs ressemblant à de longues tentacules entrelacées. Appartiendraient-elles à cette effroyable tête, à peine rassasiée, perchée à quelques mètres de là?
A l'intérieur les chapiteaux de la nef sont très joliment ornés de motifs végétaux ou animaux. Le chœur aux voûtes gothiques inachevées est bien plus lumineux, éclairé par ses quatre grandes verrières. Diverses ressemblances avec l'abbaye de Celles-sur-Belle laissent à penser que François le Duc dit « Toscane » a pu marquer l'édifice de sa patte.
Une belle statue en pierre du XVIIe siècle, représentant une Vierge à l'Enfant tenant le monde dans sa main est également à signaler.
Cette église recèle bien des mystères, parfois effrayants ou encore intrigants, qu'il est plaisant de découvrir.
A proximité de Brioux-sur-Boutonne, chef-lieu de canton.
Type of Church: Church