Tierschutz Mölln - Mölln, S.-H., Deutschland
Tierheim des Tierschutzvereins Mölln und Umgebung e. V.
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

In 1989, the first building, a barrack, was erected and opened on 24.9.1989 as "Tierhort Mölln". 15-20 cats and 3 dogs found their place here. Thanks to the legacies of responsible animal lovers, sponsors, volunteers and the commitment of the members, thankfully enough, a number of extensions and new buildings have been made possible to meet the requirements for phasing out, hygiene, quarantine, etc.

Today, around 50 dogs, 250 cats and numerous small animals are professionally cared for by a dedicated team each year, provided with veterinary care and transferred to a new home. There are 4 full / part-time employees available for this purpose. In addition, we currently employ 2 apprentices and a caretaker.

There are also volunteers who go dogs with dogs or cuddle with the cats. Other volunteers are always welcome.

The animal mediation is carried out according to the specifications of the German Animal Welfare Association, which the association must compulsorily implement. In the case of wild animals, reference is mainly made to other organizations, mediated or handed over, where an optimized housing and supply is guaranteed.

Source: Homepage

Lost Pets?: yes