1943 Anchor, School Spirit Artillery Gun - Austin, TX
14R E 621664 N 3351032
Several military items and a small memorial located on the University of Texas' campus in Austin, TX.

Several WWII artifacts and a memorial to a U.S. Air Force pilot are on display at a small military courtyard next to the University of Texas at Austin's College of Liberal Arts Building. The Liberal Arts Building houses the university's ROTC Detachment 825; its headquarters are located on the 5th floor.

These artifacts in question include:

(1) A large anchor from the USS Randolph aircraft carrier.

This ship was one of 24 Essex-class aircraft carriers built during World War II; it was commissioned in October 1944 and served in several campaigns in the Pacific Theater of Operations, earning three battle stars. Decommissioned shortly after the end of the war, she was modernized and recommissioned in the early 1950s as an attack carrier (CVA), and then eventually became an antisubmarine carrier (CVS). In her second career she operated exclusively in the Atlantic, Mediterranean, and Caribbean. In the early 1960's, she served as the recovery ship for two Project Mercury space missions, including John Glenn's historic first orbital flight.

(2) A WWII M5 3-inch anti-tank gun, painted in the university colors (with the words "Longhorn batallion" painted on its barrel).

This type of gun was issued exclusively to the US Army tank destroyer ("TD") battalions starting in 1943, and saw combat in both the Italian and Northwest Europe campaigns. While the M5 outperformed earlier anti-tank guns in the US service, its effective employment was hindered by its heavy weight and ammunition-related issues. Losses suffered by towed TD battalions in the Battle of the Bulge and the existence of more mobile, better protected alternatives in the form of self-propelled tank destroyers led to gradual removal of the M5 from front line service in 1945.

(3) A small replica of a Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor in flight.

The replica is part of a memorial to Air Force Lt. Col. Herbert C. White, Jr., a decorated WWII war hero. It was dedicated on Friday, November 15, 2013 with proceeds donated by a daughter and a nephew of his. A plaque below the F-22 Raptor reads:
"Lt. Col. Herbert C. White, Jr. Memorial
Distinguished Flying Cross/Oak Leaf Cluster