U.S. Post Office/Court House - Vinita, OK
The Vinita post office was constructed under a Treasury Department program in 1939.

Vinita, located in the northeast corner of Oklahoma has a current population of approximately 5600. It is the second-oldest town in the State and was the first town to have electricity. This building was completed in 1939 under Treasury Department funding, and served as the post office and court house, until a new court house was built.

This is a three-story light tan brick building with a flat roof and a limestone frieze at the roof line. The building at 120 E. Illinois Avenue faces southwest. The facade has three bays, the outer two brick with a cast stone belt course between the first and second floors. The window units are tall with 6-over-6 double hung windows. The second and third floor window units are combined with a dark panel set between each floor's windows. The central entrance bay is clad in limestone with similar window units separated by fluted pilasters.

There are two sets of ground floor entrance doors, each with double aluminum and glass doors. The entire entrance is covered with a flat canopy. A limestone freize between the first and second levels reads: "United States Post Office and Court House / Vinita Oklahoma 74301".

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1939