Lat S33° 34' 55" Long E151° 19' 54" - Gledhill Lookout, NSW, Australia
Just a short distance from the Barrenjoey Lighthouse, is the rock cairn that has the Orientation Plate, with the Elevation, and Permanent Geographic Coordinates of the Barrenjoey Headland.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Even at night it is a nice walk UP to the Lighthouse. But, obviously the best views are had on a clear day. Within a 'stones throw' of the Lighthouse is a cemented rock cairn, with a brass Orientation Plate, placed in 1936, by the local Historical Society. The coordinates listed are in the older nomenclature, so would otherwise be accurate.

This is NOT a drive-by, and requires a short walk along the western side of the Barrenjoey Tombola, to a choice of tracks up to the Lighthouse. Either: short and STEEP, or LONG, and not quite so steep. Try one up, and the other down.

Visited: 2105, Thursday, 2 February, 2017
Type of structure: Structure