OLDEST - Wooden Structure in Caldwell County, TX
14R E 628511 N 3306460
Constructed of hand-hewn logs, the small cabin has two rooms across the front, a loft, and a long shed room the entire length of the back. A galley porch graces the front of the structure.

Friends of the Brock Cabin

A. L. Brock built this log home in 1850, orginally just 2 miles west of Lockhart along Boggy Creek. Friends of the Brock Cabin is a 501c3 non-profit organization whose mission is to advocate and assist in the restoration of the 1850 Brock Log Cabin now located in Lockhart Texas' Lions Park on Hwy 183.

We are raising money to restore this oldest wooden structure in Caldwell County, raising awareness and educating the area residents and visitors of this part of Lockhart's history. The Friends strive to make the cabin a museum and event center for the community. More volunteers are needed and donations are welcome.?

One of the town's pioneer leaders, Brock erected 12 masonry buildings on the square by 1901.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Friends of the Brock Cabin website