Evanjelický kostol / Evangelical Church - Spišské Podhradie (North-East Slovakia)
34U E 481939 N 5427440
Classicist Evangelical Church (Evanjelický kostol) in Spišské Podhradie, built in 1799–1808, is a filial church of congregation of Evangelical church of Augsburg confession (ECAV)in Spišské Vlachy.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Classicist Evangelical Church (Evanjelický kostol) in Spišské Podhradie, built in 1799–1808, is a filial church of congregation of Evangelical church of Augsburg confession (ECAV) in Spišské Vlachy.

Austere single nave Evangelical church of Augsburg confession was built in Classicist style in 1799–1808 and its bell tower was erected later, in 1829–1832. Church, heavily damaged by fire in 1856, was subsequently repaired and the church tower was rebuilt. The interior of the church was repainted and refurbished in 1889. The painting of Christ at the Mount of Olives, work of the famous artist Jozef Czauczik from Levoca, decorates the centre of the altar. The pulpit from the 19th century is Classicist and the neo-Gothic baptismal font, which replaced the original Classicist one, is also from the 19th century. The origin of the organ dates back to the 19th century. You can visit the church with the Spišské Podhradie Tourist-infomation centre guide.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No