Old Frankford (Wesleyan Methodist) Cemetery - Frankford, ON
Old cemetery yard, re-discovered and erroneously marked "Quakers Cemetery" in Frankford.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Old Frankford (Wesleyan Methodist) cemetery is located just off the main street in Frankford.

From what a fellow geocacher was able to find out, this was the original cemetery of the neighbouring Wesleyan Methodist Church, beginning in the early 19th century. The cemetery was in use until about the late 1880's, when the Wesleyan Methodist congregation combined with the Methodist Episcopal congregation, with services shifting the newer church on Mill Street. The last recorded burial was 1939.

Over time , the old church was abandoned, bought, converted for other uses and added to. The cemetery had most stones removed or simply buried, and the field became an overgrown junk yard.

Finally, in 1984 Frankford Town Council and local citizenry undertook to recover and restore the cemetery. A few stones were recovered and set into the concrete slabs.

The cemetery has a bronze marker that erroneously calls it a Quaker Cemetery. There is no record showing the Quakers ever used this cemetery for interments.

The marker reads:

Quaker Cemetery